We use 'cookies' in order to provide you with a better experience. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. (Learn More about Cookies) Close

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy as of 21 November 2017

1. Definitions

Account: An account opened by an individual to use the Website.

Act: The Gibraltar Data Protection Act 2004.

BetVictor: BetVictor Limited (Company Name: BetVictor Limited Registered In: Gibraltar Registered Number: 42734 Registered Office: Suite 23, Portland House, Glacis Road, Gibraltar, GX11 1AA Trading From: Suite 2:01, World Trade  Center, Bayside Road, Gibraltar, GX11 1AA UK Regulator and Licence Issuer: UK Gambling Commission UK Licence Number: 000-039576-R-319370-008 Gibraltar Regulator: Gibraltar Gambling Commissioner Gibraltar Licence Issuer: Government of Gibraltar Gibraltar Licence Number: 001 and 014 Data Protection Registration Number: DP 011819. Particulars of registration can be found at http://www.gra.gi/data-protection/rights-register-search) 

Customer: An individual who has successfully opened an Account.

Information: Including but not limited to:

  • name;
  • address;
  • date of birth;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • location;
  • other technical data (such as Internet protocol address);
  • time and date of access;
  • web page preferences; and
  • type of browser used. 

Policy: This privacy policy issued by BetVictor.

T&C: https://www.betvictor.com/en-gb/sports/content/terms-and-conditions.

Website: https://www.betvictor.com.

2. Background

2.1 The Website is owned and operated by BetVictor Limited.

2.2 BetVictor takes the security of Customer personal data very seriously.

2.3 The Policy, together with the T&C, sets out BetVictor’s obligation and commitment to the Customer in accordance with the Act and any other relevant laws or regulations relating to any personal data which BetVictor collects from the Customer, or that the Customer provides to BetVictor and how it will be processed.

2.4 This Policy will also inform the Customer of the type of processing that is carried out with the Customer’s personal data once it has been collected by BetVictor.

2.5 By visiting, registering and continuing to use the Website, the Customer acknowledges and accepts this Policy and the purposes and methods for and by which the Information is collected and processed and the Customer consents to such collection and processing.

2.6 For the purposes of the Act, BetVictor is the data controller.

3. Information collected and how it is used

3.1 When a Customer uses the Account, the Information is collected and processed for the purposes of:

3.1.1 Recording of transactions in the Account;

3.1.2 The management of the Account in all aspects including transactional and wagering and communication with the Customer;

3.1.3 Verifying financial transactions;

3.1.4 Security (including customer identification, analysing fraud risk, verifying credentials using third party verification agencies);

3.1.5 Marketing, market research and customer profiling (both by BetVictor and third parties);

3.1.6 Data storage and analysis;

3.1.7 Customer relationship management;

3.1.8 Complying with licensing and regulatory requirements applying to BetVictor;

3.1.9 General legal compliance such as identifying or reporting of crime or suspected crime; and

3.1.10 Protection of the interests of sporting and other bodies in relation to the integrity of their sports.

3.2 When the Customer uses any of BetVictor’s services, the Customer consents to BetVictor disclosing the Information to other members of the BetVictor Group of companies and its agents or representatives.

4. Use of Cookies

4.1 When the Customer makes a first visit to the visit to the Website, a piece of data called a cookie will be sent to your browser for the purpose of analysing the Customer’s visits to the Website.

4.2 The cookie contains a unique ID that enables BetVictor to recognise the Customer’s computer upon any subsequent return visits.

4.3 This helps BetVictor to enhance the Customer’s visits by allowing BetVictor to use the Customer’s previous interests and preferences to create an experience unique to the Customer.

4.4 For the Website to operate, some cookies are essential and if the Customer does not allow these cookies to be enabled, the Customer will be unable to use BetVictor’s Website. For more information on the types of cookies BetVictor use please see BetVictor’s Cookie Policy.

5. Account transactions

5.1 BetVictor’s analysis of the transactions that are recorded in the Account is primarily for the purposes of:

5.1.1 Identification of promotional or targeted communications that BetVictor believe would be of interest to the Customer; and

5.1.2 Trading, betting and gaming activity and operational security.

5.2 Where contact with BetVictor’s offices is made by telephone, email, SMS or chat, BetVictor records all conversations for security purposes. These recordings are the property of BetVictor and are not made available to any third party except any arbitration service to which BetVictor subscribes.

6. Opting in and out of Promotional Communications

6.1 Upon opening the Account, the Customer will be given the option to “opt-in” to any marketing and/or promotional communications by BetVictor or third parties in relation to goods or services that may be of interest to the Customer.

6.2 The Customer consents to BetVictor sending the Information to those third parties so that they may provide the Customer with such offers or information. These include both online and other communications, such as emails and the customer inbox feature.

6.3 If at any time the Customer wishes to change the opt-in to opt-out status, the Customer can do so by either:

6.3.1 going to “My Account”, then “Settings” and ticking or unticking the relevant boxes;

6.3.2 emailing BetVictor (details under Contact below);

6.3.3 putting the request in writing to: Opt Out Request, BetVictor, Suite 2:01, World Trade Center, Bayside Road, Gibraltar, GX11 1AA; or

6.3.4 unsubscribing from email marketing by clicking on “Unsubscribe” via any marketing email received from BetVictor.

6.4 BetVictor will use best endeavours to ensure that the Customer does not receive any further communication, although it may take up to twenty-eight (28) days for this request to be processed internally.

6.5 The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of BetVictor’s partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If the Customer follows a link to any of these websites, they will have their own privacy policies and BetVictor does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. BetVictor recommends that the Customer checks such policies before providing personal information to such websites.

7. Changing your personal details

7.1 It is the Customer’s responsibility to input the Information correctly and to notify BetVictor of any changes.

7.2 The Customer may update the Information from time to time through the "My Account" management page on the Website or by contacting Customer Services via:

7.2.1 live chat on the website; or

7.2.2 by emailing BetVictor (see Contact below).

8. Where BetVictor store your Personal Data and security

8.1 The personal data that BetVictor collects from the Customer will be stored in a destination within the European Economic Area (EEA).

8.2 However, from time to time, BetVictor may collect data from the Customer that will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the EEA.  It may also be processed by staff operating outside of the EEA who work for BetVictor or for one of BetVictor’s suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the processing of the Customer’s payment details and the provision of support services.

8.3 By submitting the Information and acceptance upon registration, the Customer agrees to such transfer, storing or processing.

8.4 BetVictor will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that the Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

8.5 All information provided by the Customer to BetVictor is stored on BetVictor’s secure severs. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using Vormetric DSM Solution.

8.6 When using the internet to collect and transfer data, the exact path of data transmission is unknown and the internet is not a secure medium. Although BetVictor will do its best to protect the Information, BetVictor cannot guarantee the security of the Information from any failures or deficiencies of the internet.

8.7 The Customer accepts the inherent risks of use of the internet. Once BetVictor has received the Information, it will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

9. Disclosure to third parties

9.1 BetVictor will not disclose the Information to any third party unless BetVictor:

9.1.1 has the Customer’s consent;

9.1.2 is required or permitted by law;

9.1.3 has the Customer’s agreement for such disclosure; or

9.1.4 has a legitimate interest to do so.

9.2 The Customer agrees that BetVictor have the right to share the Information with the following third parties:

9.2.1 business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract BetVictor enter into with them;

9.2.2 BetVictor’s licensing bodies and sporting integrity bodies, in response to direct requests and to ensure betting integrity;

9.2.3 security verification companies for the purpose of card processing, identity and security checking (the Customer’s credit rating will be unaffected) or investigation on BetVictor’s behalf;

9.2.4 analytics and search engine providers for the purpose of assistance to BetVictor in the improvement and optimisation of BetVictor’s Website; and

9.2.5 marketing companies, for the purposes of various matters such as in particular direct mailing, emailing, database management.

9.3 BetVictor will also disclose the Information to third parties if BetVictor:

9.3.1 intends to sell or buy any business or assets, in which case the Information will be disclosed to the prospective seller or buyer; or

9.3.2 is under a duty to disclose or share the Information in order to comply with a legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply BetVictor’s T&C and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of BetVictor, its customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purpose of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.

10. Access to information

10.1 The Act entitles the Customer to access the Information.  

10.2 A request shall be sent by the Customer to BetVictor using the contact information below and entitled “Data Subject Access Request”.

10.3 The Act entitles BetVictor to charge an administration fee of ten pounds Sterling (GB £10), which will need to be paid by the Customer to BetVictor prior to the Information being released.

10.4 The Information will be sent via courier to the Customer only (and not a third party), using the address specified in the Account.

11. Data retention

In order to comply with BetVictor’s legal and regulatory requirements, the Information will not be kept for longer than five (05) years.

12. Changes to BetVictor’s Policy

12.1 Any changes BetVictor make to the Policy in the future will be posted on the Website.

12.2 The Customer will be requested to accept such changes when entering the Account.

12.3 Where the Customer does not accept such changes, the Customer will be unable to use the Account.

13. Contact / Complaints

If the Customer has any questions, comments, requests or a complaint about this Policy, BetVictor may be contacted as follows:

 

Email

General Contact

help@betvictor.com and entitle your email “Help” / “Data Subject Access Request” / “Opt Out”

Complaint

help@betvictor.com and entitle your email “Complaint”

 

Address

General Contact

“Contact Us”

BetVictor Limited

Suite 2:01 World Trade Center

Bayside Road

Gibraltar

GX11 1AA

Complaint

“Complaints”

BetVictor Limited

Suite 2:01 World Trade Center

Bayside Road

Gibraltar

GX11 1AA

You may also contact the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority by visiting at www.gra.gi or via email at info@gra.gi.